Historic Sites of Manitoba: Leckie Building (216-220 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on McDermot Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Henry Sandham Griffith and built by masonry firm Kelly Brothers and carpenters Mitchell and McCombe at a cost of about $12,000. It was named for the sibling duo of dentist David Garnet Leckie (1880-1945) and interior decorating contractor Robert Andrew “Bert” Leckie (1884-1948). They took occupancy by late November 1900.

Early tenants included the Young Liberal Club, tea merchant J. E. Huxley, Canadian Order of Foresters, tailor J. S. Stephenson, and Copeland Chatterson & Company. The structure suffered $2,500 in structural damages and $4,000 in tenant losses during a 21 September 1924 blaze, extinguished by crews from the Central Fire Hall and South Fire Hall.

In July 2017, it became a municipally-designated historic building.

Leckie Building

Leckie Building (August 2019)

Leckie Building

Leckie Building (November 2020)

Memorable Manitobans: Henry Sandham Griffith (1865-1943)

Manitoba Business: Kelly Brothers / Manitoba Construction Company / Kelly Brothers and Mitchell / Thomas Kelly and Sons