Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kriese Block (30-36 Sutherland Avenue, Winnipeg)

Located on the south side of Sutherland Avenue in Winnipeg, this two-storey brick structure was built at a cost of $7,500 for baker Ludwig Kriese (1900-1971).

Excavation at the site began in September 1932, with foundation work beginning late that month. It continued into December when efforts appear to have been suspended for the winter until resuming around April 1933. Occupancy authorization was granted in November 1933. The building’s Sutherland frontage, 70 feet wide (and 30 feet deep), features a brick veneer of Fort William brick. Built as a bakery, it featured a two-suite rental apartment, later known as the Kriese Apartments, on the second floor. A single-storey expansion to the building's south side was made later.

Ludwig Kriese was born in Poland on 16 April 1900 and came to Winnipeg around the latter half of 1926. On 27 May 1927, he married Polish-born Maria Daase (1906-1979) and they had four daughters: Lillian Kriese (c1927-1932), Agnes Kriese (?-?, wife of E. W. Kennedy), Gladys Kriese-Caporale (c1932-?, wife of ? Caporale), and Audrey Angela Kriese (wife of Thomas Edward Arnsdorf). The family operated the Star Bakery and later a grocery, Kriese Self-Serve, at this site until Ludwig’s death. Maria served on the Point Douglas Neighbourhood Improvement Board and received a mayoral citation for her community involvement. They later also maintained a property at at 3090 Henderson Highway. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 28 February 1971 and she died at the Health Sciences Centre on 1 October 1979. Both were buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Kriese Block

Kriese Block (April 2022)