Historic Sites of Manitoba: Killarney Court (81-83 Lenore Street, Winnipeg)

This unusual, two-storey brick building on Lenore Street in Winnipeg was constructed between 1912 and 1913, by contractor Bentley Taylor, on the express understanding that it would be occupied by a single family and would not be used as a rooming or tenement house. However, as early as 1914, local directories listed seven occupants between the two addresses, and the structure was advertised in newspapers as the Killarney Court apartment block.

Killarney Court

Killarney Court (November 2020)

Memorable Manitobans: Bentley Taylor (1877-1960)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Audrian Apartments / Craigavon Apartments (165 Ethelbert Street, Winnipeg)