Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Electric Company Kildonan Substation / West Kildonan Substation (1812 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Winnipeg Electric Railway Company (WERC) acquired this property in May 1904, then within the Rural Municipality of Kildonan, at a cost of around $10,000. Around 1907, the company commissioned a local substation to be built for its streetcar line between Winnipeg and Selkirk. Unlike the Winnipeg Electric Railway Company Middlechurch Substation and its sister-facility at Lockport, both of which had attached residential annexes, this smaller building did not. This two-storey brick structure was primarily a step-up station, equipped with only four transformers, each of which was capable of producing 300 kilowatts used to power the streetcars. It serviced both the WERC’s Selkirk line streetcars as well as those of the Winnipeg, Selkirk, & Lake Winnipeg Railway. Conversion of the line from steam to electric was completed on 20 May 1908.

Later within West Kildonan, operation of the West Kildonan Substation (as it became known) was taken over by the Manitoba Power Commission (now Manitoba Hydro). Of the original building, atleast the west and north exterior walls remain, though the rest has either been replaced or obscured behind a subsequent structural addition. The chain and wire perimeter fence was later replaced with a brick fence, plausibly as a anti-flooding measure following the 1950 Flood. By late 1999, the brick fence had fallen into a state of disrepair and was replaced. Rebuilt in-part featuring concrete slabs along the Main Street and Semple Avenue walls, the bare conrete wall drew complaints from the community, resulting Hydro commissioning local artist Jill Sellers in 2001 to paint murals over the concrete segments. The five panels, depicting Manitoba events spanning the late 1700s-1877, were dedicated in August 2002 and a commemorative plaque was affixed to the wall marking the event.

The former Winnipeg Electric Company Kildonan Substation

The former Winnipeg Electric Company Kildonan Substation (1930)