Historic Sites of Manitoba: Midway School / Keyes School No. 1068 (Keyes, Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)

The Midway School District was established formally in May 1900 with a one-room schoolhouse at NE36-14-13 west of the Principal Meridian in what is now the Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne. Its name was changed to Keyes School in 1901, prior to the district first establishing any classroom instruction at some point in or after 1902. The school closed in January 1968. A monument was erected on 11 July 2009 for the 125th anniversary of the Rural Municipality of Lansdowne in commemoration of the school’s students, teachers, and trustees.

Among the teachers of Keyes School were records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Annie Cameron (Spring 1905 - Spring 1906), Maggie Cameron (Fall 1906, daughter of Donald Cameron), records not available (Spring-Fall 1907), Celia E. Mitchell (Spring 1908), M. Evelyn Munro (Fall 1908), I. Florence Elder (Spring 1909 - Spring 1910), Orville R. Phelps (Fall 1910 - Spring 1911), Estelle Howie (Fall 1911-Spring 1912), Edith M. Duddles? (Fall 1912), and Margaret Szwaluk Lesperance (1947-1948).

Postcard view of Keyes School at right

Postcard view of Keyes School at right (no date) by Charles I. Meyers