Historic Sites of Manitoba: J. R. Reid School (813 Twenty-Sixth Street, Brandon)

This school in Brandon, designed by local architect Ian McKenzie Brown and named for local educator James Robert Reid, opened in 1958.

1958-1959

1959-1973

Joseph “Joe” Federick (1910-1979)

1973-1982

1982-1986

Elvin Klassen

1988-?

Paul Curtis

1960-1961

Mrs. E. Haggerty

1961-1963

Edward Tierney “Ted” Cantwell (1916-1985)

1963-1965

George Pavlin (1928-2004)

1965-1966

1966-1967

Hilton L. Stewart
Mrs. M. Taylor

1958-1959

1959-1960

R. Blair, Miss M. Bruce, Miss N. Bunting, Joseph Federick, Miss H. Fraser, Miss I. Graham, Miss L. Johnson, Miss A. Kennedy, Mrs. L. Lindsay, E. Nolan, Miss B. Sanford

1960-1961

R. Blair (grade 7), Miss M. Bruce (grade 3), Miss N. Bunting (grade 2), Miss J. Champ (grade 3), Joseph Federick (grade 6), Miss H. Fraser (grade 4), G. Gibbons (grade 5), Miss A. Kennedy (grade 2), Mrs. L. Lindsay (grade 8), Miss B. Sanford (grade 1), Miss D. Stuart (grade 1), Miss R. West (grade 4)

1961-1962

R. Brazzell (grade 7), Miss N. Bunting (grade 2), Mrs. G. Dillabough (grade 3), Joseph Federick (grade 6), Miss H. Fraser (grade 4), G. Gibbons (grade 5), Miss A. Kennedy (grade 2), Mrs. A. Lindsay (grade 8), Mrs. V. Olenick (grade 3), Miss B. Sanford (grade 1), Miss R. West (grade 4), J. Wishart (grade 1)

1962-1963

Miss N. Bunting (grade 2), Miss E. Cairns (grade 4), Joseph Federick (grade 6), Mrs. C. Franceschini (grade 3), Miss H. Fraser (grade 4), B. Hoffman (grade 7), Miss A. Kennedy (grade 2), Mrs. A. Lindsay (grade 8), Mrs. V. Olenick (grade 3), A. Parr (grade 5), Miss B. Sanford (grade 1), J. Wishart (grade 1)

1963-1964

Robert T. Blair, Miss L. M. Boyles, Miss N. Bunting, Mrs. S. M. Burns, Miss J. Firby, Mrs. C. L. Franceschini, Mrs. A. E. Haggerty, W. B. Hoffman, Miss I. Johnston, Miss A. M. Kennedy, Mrs. L. A. Lindsay, Mrs. M. D. Otsig, Miss S. M. Pickering, Miss B. Sanford, Mrs. C. F. Vance

1964-1965

Miss N. Bunting, Miss C. E. Carcelle, T. S. Carter, Mrs. C. Cornell, Miss J. Firby, Miss I. Johnston, Miss A. M. Kennedy, Mrs. L. A. Lindsay, Mrs. H. D. Macnab, Mrs. M. D. Otsig, B. W. Paterson, Miss S. M. Pickering, Mrs. P. Stone (kindergarten)

1965-1966

Mrs. M. E. Bell, Miss N. Bunting, Mrs. E. A. Chalmers, Miss J. F. Chrusciel, Mrs. J. Curtis, Miss I. Johnson, Mrs. L. A. Lindsay, Colin M. Mailer, Miss C. E. Marcelle, Mrs. D. O. McLaren, Mrs. H. D. McNabb, Miss L. J. Mummery, B. W. Patterson, George Pavlin, Miss S. M. Pickering, Mrs. E. M. Robinson, Miss M. E. Robinson, Mrs. P. R. Stone (kindergarten)

1966-1967

Mrs. M. E. Bell (grade 5), Miss N. Bunting (grade 3), Mrs. E. A. Chalmers (grade 2), Miss Mary Ann Dueck (grade 1), Joseph Federick (grade 6), Mrs. P. M. Gillespie (grade 1), Miss I. Johnston (grade 4), Miss A. C. Jonasson (grade 2), Mrs. L. Audrey Lindsay (grade 8), Miss Carol E. Marcelle (grade 7), Mrs. Dorothy O. McLean (grade 6), Brian W. Paterson (grade 7), Mrs. J. S. Pedlow (grade 4), Mrs. E. M. Robinson (grade 5), Mrs. L. I. P. Rodgers (grade 3), Hilton L. Stewart (grade 8), Mrs. P. R. Stone (kindergarten)

1967-1968

Miss N. Bunting (grade 3), Miss Mary Ann Dueck (grade 1), Miss K. Enns (grade 2), Joseph Federick (grade 6), Mrs. P. M. Gillespie (grade 1), Mrs. L. Audrey Lindsay (grade 8), Miss Carol E. Marcelle (grade 7), Mrs. M. McGibney, Mrs. Isabelle McGregor (grade 4), Mrs. Dorothy O. McLean (grade 6), Mrs. Agnes Mills (grade 2), Brian W. Paterson (grade 7), Mrs. J. S. Pedlow (grades 4, 5), Mrs. Phyllis R. Pettis (special), Mrs. E. M. Robinson (grade 5), Mrs. L. I. P. Rodgers (grade 3), Hilton L. Stewart (grade 8), Mrs. P. R. Stone (kindergarten)

J. R. Reid School

Memorable Manitobans: Ian McKenzie Brown (1928-1974)