Historic Sites of Manitoba: Jansen House / Wellington House School / Oxford House School for Girls (68 Yale Avenue, Winnipeg)

Occupants | Photos & Maps | Sources

This building in the Crescentwood area of Winnipeg was built in 1905 for John P. Jansen. From 1927 to 1942, it hosted a small private school for girls and boys called Wellington House School, with classes in grades 1 to 11 and kindergarten. Though it was a large home when built, it was extended at the back to accommodate the school. In 1942, the school merged with the Oxford High School to establish the Oxford House School for Girls, with classes from kindergarten to grade 12. The school closed in 1945 when the building was sold to new owners. In the 1960s, the building was subdivided into apartments before being amalgamated back into a single-family residence by 1970.

Occupants/Owners

Occupant/Owner