Historic Sites of Manitoba: James Valley School No. 2000 (James Valley Colony, RM of Cartier)

The James Valley School District was established formally in July 1919 from areas previously part of the Elmbank School District No. 1016 and Norway School District No. 1536 and a one-room schoolhouse was located in NE14-10-3W at the James Valley Hutterite Colony in the Rural Municipality of Cartier. The school district was reorganized into the White Horse Plain School Division in April 1967 which, in 2001 was consolidated into the Prairie Rose School Division.

A new two-room was built in 1972, itself measuring approximately 70 feet by 30 feet. That structure was replaced in 2013 with the construction of a 200 feet by 80 feet structure.

1953-1956

Laura M. Fitzpatrick

1957-1965

none

1965-1966

Gerald Alexander Shabaga

Teachers

Among the early teachers of James Valley School were Miss Zoe Block (Fall 1919 - Fall 1920), Joseph Murphy (January-February 1921), William Rea (February 1921 - Spring 1925 & Fall 1929 - Spring 1931), Clemence Aquin (Fall 1925 - Spring 1929), Lloyd Arthur McDermott (Fall 1931 - Spring 1938), Casimir Hollinger (Fall 1938 - Spring 1939), Stanley Arthur Kitcher (Fall 1939 - Spring 1940), Cecil W. Swanton (Fall 1940 - Spring 1941), Noble Edward Swanton (Fall 1941 - Spring 1942), and Laura M. Fitzpatrick (Fall 1942 - Spring 1953).

1953-1954

Idola Ann Bernardin (grades 1-3), Laura M. Fitzpatrick (grades 4-9)

1954-1955

Dora Blatz (grades 1-3), Laura M. Fitzpatrick (grades 4-8)

1955-1956

Laura M. Fitzpatrick (grades 4-9), Linda Schulz (grades 1-3)

1956-1957

Laura M. Fitzpatrick (grades 4-10, August-December; grades 1-10, December-June), Miss E. Monkman (grades 1-3, August-December)

1957-1965

See below

1965-1966

Leona Florence Painchaud (grades 1-3), Gerald Alexander Shabaga (grades 5-9)

Later teachers included Laura M. Fitzpatrick (Fall 1957 - Spring 1959), G. Labun (Fall 1959 - Spring 1960), Edith Mae Weidman Denby (Fall 1960 - Spring 1961), Shirley A. Rasmussen (Fall 1961 - Spring 1962), Elsie Carolyn Settee (Fall 1962 - Spring 1963), Phyllis Sylvia Clink (Fall 1963 - Spring 1964), Gerald Alexander Shabaga (Fall 1964 - Spring 1965), Fall 1965 - Spring 1966 (see above), Gerald Alexander Shabaga (Fall 1966 - Spring 1967), and Malcolm A. Watson (Fall 1967 - Spring 1968).

James Valley School

James Valley School (no date) by E. D. Parker