Historic Sites of Manitoba: Iver Barn / Gervin Barn (Broomhill, Municipality of Two Borders)

Around 1981, this barn atop a small knoll about a mile south of Broomhill in the Rural Municipality of Albert was featured in a Manitoba Co-operator series on rural buildings. It is believed to be the only surviving barn in Manitoba with double silos. Built in 1924 by Albert and Ephraim Iver of Chicago, the 128 by 36-foot barn was equipped with the latest farm conveniences. But the Iver brothers could not make a go of it and returned to the United States. The farm changed hands several times before being purchased by the Gervin family in 1968.

As of late 2014, the building remains in good repair and is used by members of the Gervin family for their livestock. Its walls were straightened in the mid-1980s after being deflected some 10 inches by strong winds, and the structure is now held plumb by interior steel cables. Original cedar shakes on the roof were replaced in 2004 or 2005. The owners later covered the lapboard siding with corrugated metal.

Iver Barn / Gervin Barn

Iver Barn / Gervin Barn (circa 1981)