Historic Sites of Manitoba: Imperial Tobacco Warehouse (80-82 George Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located at the southeast corner of George Street and Duncan Avenue in Winnipeg, 100 square feet of land was purchased around October 1912 by the Imperial Tobacco Company of Canada from the realty venture of Robert Vollans at a cost of $32,000. Work on a warehouse began the following year, in spring 1913, with architectural designs provided by John Hamilton Gordon Russell and construction undertaken by the Atlas Construction Company.

Built of brick and concrete, the original three storey structure measured a 50 feet frontage along George Street to a depth of 90 feet [along what would later become Duncan Avenue], and was completed at a cost of $45,800. A ten-foot wide platform spanning the building's 50 feet width flanked its southwest side, along which a spur of the Winnipeg Transfer Railway provided railway access to the facility.

In 1929, significant improvements were made to the site. The warehouse was expanded to the southeast by 37.5 feet, to the matching depth, for additional storage space as well as room for factory operations. The three-storey add-on was built by contractor G. H. Tremblay at a cost of $26,000. That same year, an $800 fuel oil tank was added, along with a $1,000 fire escape for the warehouse acquired from the Vulcan Iron Works.

A single-storey expansion was later added to this site and, as the company outgrew the space, in January 1961 it moved to a new 54,000-square-foot warehouse in St. James, at Madison Street at St. Matthews Avenue.

Former Imperial Tobacco Warehouse

Former Imperial Tobacco Warehouse (May 2019)