Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hi Neighbour Sam Monument (Regent Avenue West, Winnipeg)

This fibreglass sculpture on the median strip of Regent Avenue West, in the Transcona area of Winnipeg, was created in 1968 by sculptor George Barone as a mascot for the annual Hi Neighbour Festival. Referred to as “Hi Neighbour Sam,” he stood originally at the intersection of Regent Avenue and Lagimodiere Boulevard. Refurbished in the 1980s, he was moved to the vicinity of a Canadian Tire store and was known as “Canadian Tire Guy.” In Fall 2009, he was restored again and moved to this site. He was removed again in December 2021 for further restoration work.

Hi Neighbour Sam Monument

Hi Neighbour Sam Monument (September 2021)