Historic Sites of Manitoba: Henderson School No. 1311 (RM of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

The Henderson School District was established formally in August 1904 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW15-1-18W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain. During the 1940s, the building was used for services of the Bannerman Church of Christ. The school closed in 1968 when it joined the Turtle Mountain School Division. The building still remains at the site, surrounded by the dense tree cover of its shelterbelt. A sign on the nearby road commemorates it.

Among the teachers of Henderson School were John Nay (1904), W. W. Metcalfe (1914-1915), Katie McLeod (1915), Lottie Porter (1919), D. Finnen (1919-1920), Bertha Barsky (1923-1924), F. M Bissett (1926-1927), P. McNevin (1928-1929), Louise McPhedran (1930-1931), Edith Elizabeth Nicol (1932-1933), Carl Bjarnason (1938-1939), Freda Miller (1939-1940), Richard Neilson (1940-1941), Franklin Stuart “Frank” Presunka (1941-1943), Miss Luella F. Glock (1943-1944), Harold Wilfred Walker (1944-1946), Miss Annie Neufeld (1946-1947), Angela May Shirtliff (1947-1948), Isabel Jeanette Allison (1948-1949), Esther Kettner (1950-1951), Ruth Elizabeth Rempel (1951-1953), Glen J. Hammond (1953-1954), Mrs. Jean Margaret Jaques (1954-1955), Viola Mae Neufeld (1955-1956), Mrs. Mabel I. Agar (1956-1957), Mrs. Devona Doreen Kenter (1957-1964), and Nellie Irene Friesen (1964-1967).

Henderson School

Henderson School (no date) by W. J. Parr