Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hecla School No. 355 (RM of Argyle)

The Hecla School District was established formally in November 1884 and a one-room school building was later erected on 16-6-14 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Argyle. Until 1889, classes were held only during the summer because poor roads in the vicinity rendered winter transportation difficult. At the time, there were 120 students enrolled at the school. In 1897, a second school was built at this site, NE20-6-14W, and the original school building was sold for use as a Methodist church. The school closed in January 1959 and its remaining students went to Glenboro Consolidated School No. 2367. The building was sold and dismantled. A commemorative monument was unveiled on 19 July 1992.

Among the teachers of Hecla School for the period from 1884 to 1896 were James Dale, Maggie Campbell, Lottie Touchbourne, Thomas H. Johnson, Gudny Jonsdottir, L. Bjarnason, G. M. Robertson, G. A. Plett, S. F. Flatt, and Ada Clarke. Teachers for the period from 1897 to 1959 were S. Brown (three years), Thomas McKay, Miss Rebecca Duncan, Ray Duff, Viola Duff, Belle Perrin, E. C. Burgess, Damil Avis, Carl Frederickson, Rosie Coles, M. Chester, H. Schwolm, R. S. Welsh, Olive Gowanlock, Esther Sundell, Ross Kennedy, Jennie Welsh, Irene Wray, Etta McLaren, Jean Ekins, Irene Turnbull, M. A. Waddell, Lucy Brooks, Grace M. Smith, Miss E. M. Young, Mrs. Grace L. Smith, Miss W. Gowanlock, Miss U. Earle, Ella Kovar, Kae Bullion, F. Taylor, Norma Sutherland, Vivian Frederickson, Bernice Sinclair, and Ellen Moore.

Hecla School

Hecla School (no date) by G. H. Robertson

Hecla School commemorative monument

Hecla School commemorative monument (August 2019)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Baldur District Schools (RM of Argyle)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Big Island School / Hecla Island School No. 589 (Hecla-Grindstone Provincial Park)