Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hebron School No. 316 (Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

The Hebron School District was established formally in 1884 and a school building was erected in the southwest quarter of 23-8-20W in what is now the Municipality of Souris-Glenwood. The school was closed from 1949 to 1954. The school closed permanently in June 1968 and its remaining students went to Souris. The building was still standing, but vacant, in the late 1980s, and was moved away in 1991. A monument was erected at its former site.

The teachers of Hebron School (1884-1968) were Miss Mary Sproule, Miss Nettie McGee, James Russell, Miss Alice Simmons, Mr. Frezzell, Dr. Lavers, Isaac Bowles, Miss Maggie Stirke, Miss Arnett, Charles N. Syme, Miss Edna McGill, Miss Mabel Morrison, Miss Eleanor Short, Miss Una Grant, Harry Morrison, Miss Martha Jones, Miss Maggie Munn, Miss Helena Cummings, Miss L. W. Crawford, Miss Eva Banting, Miss Blanche Jackson, Miss Margaret Wood, Miss Emma Smith, Miss Isaac, Miss Nellie Hogg, Miss Ella Barber, Miss Gladys Field, Miss Fowler, Miss Gertrude Hinde, Miss Maddock, Miss K. Knowles, Miss Margery Donogh, Mrs. Dora Latta, Miss Margaret Mitchell, Miss Beth Petty, Miss Gladys Harrison, Miss Murl Bradley, Miss Aileen Brandon, Miss Jessie Skelton (1926-1927), Miss Jean Laughland, Miss Kathleen Keller, Miss Florence Skelton, Miss Hazel Smith (1929-1930), Miss Marjorie Truss (1930), Miss Myrtle Blackwell, Miss Margaret Braund (1934-1935), Miss Helen Lamont (1935-1937), Miss Lucy Snart (1937-1940), Mrs. Mary Rogers (1940-1941), Miss Marion Bell (1941-1943), Miss Grace Williams (1943-1945), Miss Dorothy Seafoot (1945-1946), Miss Mary Lawrence, Miss Muriel White, Miss Doreen Metcalfe, Miss Dorothy Seafoot (1947-1948), Miss Florence Shingfield, Miss Bernice McRae (1954-1957), Mrs. Mary Rogers, Miss Elva Madill (1957-1959), Miss Jean Gray (1959-1960), Walter Schettler (1960-1962), Miss Ann Smith (1962-1963), Miss Lynne Turner (1963-1965), and Mrs. Shirley Brown (1965-1968).

Hebron School

Hebron School (circa 1917)