Historic Sites of Manitoba: Harrison Block (818-820 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This building on Main Street in Winnipeg was built for the pharmacist partnership of Wilfred Owen “Fred” Harrison (1872-1946) and William H. Harrison, together operating as the Harrison Brothers. Their partnership began around 1899 and they operated from 795 Main Street before expanding to the southeast corner of Salter Street at Selkirk Avenue, 408 Selkirk Avenue, within a few years.

In 1905, the Harrison Brothers commissioned this three-storey brick and stone block along the west side of Main Street not far from their original quarters, with architectural drawings acquired from Ladislas de Jurkowski. The 27 foot by 100 foot structure was built by contractor L. C Jones at a cost of $16,000. The first two floors contained offices, with the third floor built with both open space and 12 dedicated rooms that could be rented out for commercial or residential use.

In April 1910, the Harrison Brothers Limited obtained their Charter of Incorporation via Letters Patent under the Manitoba Joint Stock Companies Act. Its founding partners were William H. Harrison (dealer), Vera Cochrane (teacher), and Catharine Harrison (widow), all of Neepawa, along with Winnipeg-based pharmacist Fred Harrison and Addie E. Harrison. The venture had a capital stock of $150,000.

In 1913, the building was converted into a block of 16 residential apartments. As of 2022, it is believed to contain 12 apartments.

Front view of the Harrison Block

Front view of the Harrison Block (June 2022)