Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hardy School No. 2179 (RM of Piney)

The Hardy School District was established in April 1928, named for local settler R. W. Hardy (father of J. R. W. Hardy). As of 1929, a one-room schoolhouses operated at NW15-2-14E in what later became the Rural Municipality of Piney, on land donated by Mr. B. Griffiths. In 1949, the building was moved one mile east, to SW23-2-14E (about N49.13457, W95.61867). The school closed in 1953 and henceforth students from this area went to Sprague Consolidated School No. 2437. From April to June 1965, the building was used for classes of Golden Branch School No. 1845, whose schoolhouse (at NW15-2-14E) had burned down early that year. Finally, the Hardy School building was destroyed by fire in July 1965 and, that same year, the district was dissolved. No vestige of the school remains at the site.

Among the teachers who worked Hardy School through the years were Lila Rogers Baskerville (1929), Evelyn King Eyolfson (1932), Miss Harding, Alice Wardrop, Helen Blight, Irma Van Camp, Mrs. Rowe, Louis Korody, Velasta Matejka, Mary Sapach, Melvin Borody, Lillian Swanky, Rose Melynarczyk, Paul Zeretski, Ernest Brennan, Ami Paul, and Lillian Asmondson Anderson (1953).

Hardy School

Hardy School (no date) by Clarence Moore