Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hales House (1312 Tenth Street, Brandon)

The Hales House is significant as the long-time residence of Benjamin Jones Hales, the first Principal of Brandon Normal School (located a short block away) and a noted naturalist, author and founder of the B. J. Hales Museum, a significant collection of mounted birds and mammals.

The attractive Arts and Crafts-style home is a fine representation of genteel early twentieth-century domesticity, highlighted by the fanciful double-eyebrow shape of its front roofline, ample windows, porches and exterior finishes of red brick and light stucco, and a bright, comfortable interior graced with fine oak woodwork. The whole is well placed on spacious landscaped grounds that retain elements designed by Hales, including various plantings, fish pond, and stone wall.

It is a municipally-designated heritage building (2007).

Hales House