Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grund House (RM of Gimli)

Constructed in 1918 as a wood-frame farmhouse and barn in the Rural Municipality of Gimli, the first owners were the Johannson family. It was possibly a kit ordered from the Eatons catalogue. The house measured 24 feet by 26.5 feet with a kitchen, pantry, dining room, and living room, with a fireplace on the first floor, and three bedrooms plus a bath upstairs. It still has the original lath and plaster walls and ceilings, woodwork, and most of the interior doors. The barn is wood-framed and gable-roofed, and in fair condition.

Grund House

Grund House (December 2020)