Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railway Station (RM of Argyle)

This modest wood frame structure, about two miles north of Greenway in the Rural Municipality of Argyle, adjacent to PR342, is a former Standard Fourth Class stationhouse for the Canadian Northern Railway. Built in 1910 at Greenway, on the CNR Carman Subdivision, it was extended in 1918. Sold to a private owner in 1965, it was moved to this site around that time and set upon a basement of concrete blocks for use as a residence. Only nine examples of this design were constructed in Manitoba and this one is believed to be the only survivor. White lettering of the town name was still intact on its sides at the time of an April 2019 site visit.

The former CNR station at Greenway

The former CNR station at Greenway (April 2019)