Historic Sites of Manitoba: Goodland School No. 1007 (Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)

The Goodland School District, located in what is now the Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne, was established in March 1899. The original schoolhouse was replaced in 1930 by a new frame structure at SE10-19-13W. It became part of the Glenella Municipal School system in 1936, and closed in June 1961. The building, once used as a granary, stands vacant at the site along with a commemorative monument.

Among the teachers of Goodland School were Grace M. Hamilton (1900-1901), Mary M. Thompson (1904-1905), P. J. Gentleman (1905-1907), Annie Collins (1908-1909), Pearl Barker (1909), Lillie A. Chisholm (1909), Ethel Hill (1909-1910), Eliza McKay (1910-1911), Pearl Nicol (191-1913), Albert Krogstad (1913), Cecilia Roberts (1913-1915), Catherine A. Campbell (1915-1917), Miss Patterson (1917), Jennie Brethour (1917-1918), Morval E. Bristow (1918), Vivian White (1919-1920), Winnifred N. Weston (1919-1920), Selena A. Johnston (1923), Emma J. Haggerty (1924-1925), Ethel Gallagher (1928-1929), Miss M. Eames (1928-1938), Mary S. Vickers (1938-1940), E. K. Burridge (1940-1941), Virginia A. Huget (1941-1943), Muriel Lindsay (1943-1944), Elizabeth Kulchycki (1944-1945), Ervin Rattai (1945-1946), Maxine Buchanan (1946-1947), G. B. Hambley (1947-1948), Miss Dolore Barre (1948-1949), Audrey M. Sutherland (1949-1950), T. H. Baerg (1950-1951), J. B. Norrie (1951-1952), Dorothy Haggland (1952-1953), Miss Erna Peters (1953-1954), Miss Christine Yarema (1954-1955), Miss Irene Yauck (1955-1956), Mrs. Marjorie Marciski (1956-1957), Miss Joyce Prawdzik (1957-1958), and Mrs. Irene Sulik (1958-1961).

The original Goodland School

The original Goodland School (no date) by C. K. Rogers