Historic Sites of Manitoba: Golden Gate School (330 Bruce Avenue, Winnipeg)

The first portion of the Golden Gate School building, for elementary grades, was completed in the summer of 1959. The following year, a portion for middle school students opened. Both portions were built by Triden Construction Limited using a design created by Winnipeg architects Smith, Carter, Searle Associates. It is alleged the name came from the nearby estate of Donald Smith (Lord Strathcona) which had two golden gates at its entrance to symbolize his hard work and success.

1959-1960

Mary Davies (1906-2001)

1960-1966

Albert C. “Bert” Kroeker (1928-2014)

1966-1975

Peter Edward Lewis (1919-2012)

1975-1977

1977-1979

John Walter Atamanchuk (1930-2009)

1979-1982

Victor Wieler

1982-1990

Wally Linton

1990-1996

1996-1998

David James Bertnick (1947-2017)

1998-2004

2004-2006

Corinne Barrett-Kutcy

2006-2015

2015-2016

Jordana Buckwold

1969-1970

J. W. J. Carnegie

1970-1973

Mr. N. Maxwell

1973-1977

1977-1978

Nick Yacheson

1978-1981

Dorothy Young

1981-1983

1983-1985

Wenda Engbrecht

1985-1986

Lucille Mollot

1986-1989

Peter Mingo

1989-1990

Fred Bilous

1990-1993

1993-1994

Roger Lacroix

1994-1996

1996-1997

Liz Corbett
Brett Lough

1997-1998

Liz Corbett
Tom Cherveny

Teachers (partial list)

1959-1960

L. M. Boyd, Mary Davies, Mrs. V. E. Headland, George P. Krahn, Carole Lynds, Mrs. H. Pilgrim, Mrs. I. B. Striemer, Mrs. M. Wonnick

1960-1961

Mrs. E. Brimacombe, Miss W. Cowan, Mr. W. Engbrecht, Mr. B. Kells, George P. Krahn, Mrs. E. Larson, Miss Eleanor Moffatt, Miss I. Nicholson, Mr. R. Painchaud, Mr. A. Pelechaty (Richards), Miss E. F. Vidler, Mr. F. Voth

1961-1973

1973-1974

Mr. R. Avanthay, Miss J. Batza, Mrs. L. Bowman, Mrs. L. Eyvindson, Mrs. L. Flood, Mr. B. Friesen, Mr. G. Gagnon, Mr. F. Gatta, Mr. K. Glawson, Mrs. L. Hammond, Mrs. M. Henderson, Miss M. Jamieson, Mr. B. Kent, Mrs. S. Knox, Mr. F. Koslowsky, Mr. T. Ladyman, Mr. N. R. Maxwell (Vice-Principal), Mrs. S. Munro, Mrs. C. Newman, Mr. G. Nosyk, Mr. R. Pearson, Mr. G. Peters, Mrs. E. Rae, Mr. A. Richards, Mrs. S. Richmond, Mr. G. Rogers, Mr. R. Shaver, Mr. L. Shier, Mr. B. Swischuk, Mr. T. Trosky, Mr. L. Van Rysselt, Mrs. D. Wellwood, Mrs. K. Wendeborn

1974-1975

Mr. R. Avanthay, Miss J. Batza, Mrs. W. Engbrecht, Mrs. L. Flood, Mr. B. Friesen, Mr. G. Gagnon, Mr. F. Gatta, Mr. K. Glawson, Mrs. L. Hammond, Mrs. M. Henderson, Miss M. Jamieson, Mr. B. Kent, Mrs. S. Knox, Mr. F. Koslowsky, Mr. T. Ladyman, Mr. D. Loadman (Vice-Principal), Mrs. D. Millar, Mrs. S. Munro, Mrs. C. Newman, Mr. G. Nosyk, Mr. R. Pearson, Mr. G. Peters, Mr. A. Richards, Mrs. S. Richmond, Mr. G. Rogers, Mr. R. Shaver, Mr. L. Shier, Mr. B. Swischuk, Mr. T. Trosky, Mr. L. Van Rysselt, Mrs. D. Wellwood, Mrs. K. Wendeborn

Memorable Manitobans: Donald Alexander Smith [Lord Strathcona] (1820-1914)