Historic Sites of Manitoba: George Fitton School (1129 Third Street, Brandon)

This school on Third Street in Brandon, designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith Munn Carter and Katelnikoff and opened in 1954, was named for school board official George Fitton. It was expanded in 1966 on a design by local architect Ian McKenzie Brown.

1954-1969

William John Peden (1903-1991)

1960-1961

Mrs. Lillian Caryk

1961-1963

George Pavlin (1928-2004)

1963-1964

Mrs. Lillian Caryk

1964-1965

Robert T. Blair

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mrs. P. M. Cairns

1954-1955

1955-1956

1956-1957

George Pavlin, ?

1957-1958

George Pavlin, ?

1958-1959

Miss J. Alexiuk (grade 2), Mrs. S. Armstrong (grade 4), Mrs. P. Cairns (grade 5), Mrs. M. Crandle (grade 3), Miss E. Gusdal (grade 3), V. G. Hillcox (grade 6), Mrs. E. M. Hood (grade 5), Miss D. Hyndman (grade 1), Mrs. C. Larson (grade 4), Mrs. G. Matcher (grade 2), Mrs. F. Nolan (grade 5), William John Peden (grade 6), Miss B. Sanford (grade 1), Miss M. Taylor (grade 3)

1959-1960

Miss P. Anderson, J. Clark, Mrs. M. Crandle, V. Hillcox, Mrs. E. Hood, Mrs. C. Larson, Miss K. Olafsson, Miss A. Rempel, Miss H. Sokalski, Miss D. Stuart, Miss M. Taylor, Miss E. Veale, Mrs. M. Weins

1960-1961

Miss P. Anderson (grade 2), J. Clarke (grade 5), Miss D. Cook (grade 2), Mrs. M. Crandle (grade 3), Miss I. Graham (grade 1), V. Hillcox (grade 5), Mrs. C. Larson (grade 4), Miss E. Livingstone (grade 1), Miss K. Olafsson (grade 1), William John Peden (grade 6), Miss J. Pickard (grade 3), Miss A. Rempel (grade 4), Miss E. Veale (grade 2), Miss V. Waytowich (grade 3)

1961-1962

Miss P. Anderson (grade 2), Miss L. Bay (grade 4), Miss S. Brown (grade 2), Miss D. Cook (grade 2), Miss I. Graham (grade 1), V. Hillcox (grade 5), Miss C. Larson (grade 4), Miss E. Livingstone (grade 1), Miss C. Olafsson (grade 1), William John Peden (grade 6), Miss A. Rempel (grade 4), Mrs. E. Rollins (grade 3), Miss F. Smith (grade 3), Miss V. Waytowich (grade 3)

1962-1963

Miss L. Campbell (kindergarten), Mrs. D. Dagg (grade 2), Mrs. D. Friesen (grade 3), Mrs. P. Gillespie (grade 1), V. Hillcox (grade 5), Mrs. E. Hood (grade 6), Miss E. Livingstone (grade 1), Mrs. J. Lumbard (grade 1), William John Peden (grade 6), Miss J. Pickard (grade 4), Mrs. P. Reid (grade 4), Miss M. Robinson (grade 2), Miss F. Smith (grade 3), Mrs. G. Van Buskirk (grade 5)

1963-1964

Miss M. A. Eamer, Mrs. D. A. Friesen, Mrs. R. M. Gillespie, Mrs. M. D. Goodmanson, V. G. Hillcox, Mrs. E. M. Hood, Miss M. G. Hoy, Miss J. M. Pickard, Mrs. P. M. Reid, Mrs. E. M. Thornton, Miss S. M. Trafford, Mrs. G. M. Van Buskirk, Mrs. R. Wightman

1964-1965

Mrs. P. E. Bowslaugh, Mrs. V. L. Duce, Miss M. A. Eamer, Miss D. Farough, Mrs. P. M. Gillespie, Miss N. E. Henton, Miss M. B. Ilott, D. J. Palidwar, Miss J. M. Pickard, Mrs. P. M. Reid, Mrs. E. M. Thornton, Miss P. D. Ward, Mrs. R. Wightman (kindergarten)

1965-1966

Mrs. P. E. Bowslaugh, Miss D. C. Chaikin, Mrs. D. J. Diller, Mrs. V. L. Duce, Mrs. P. M. Gillespie, Miss S. L. Henuset, Miss M. B. Ilott, David John McDowell, D. J. Palidwar, Miss J. M. Pickard, Mrs. P. M. Reid, Mrs. E. J. Rollins, Mrs. E. M. Thornton, Mrs. R. Wightman (kindergarten)

1966-1967

Mrs. P. E. Bowslaugh (grade 1), Miss Colleen A. Bridgett (grade 5), Miss D. C. Chaikin (grade 2), Miss J. E. Dyer (grade 6), Miss K. G. Enns (grade 2), Miss C. A. Malcolm (grade 4), Miss J. M. Marcino (grade 1), Mrs. V. M. Olenick (grade 3), David J. Palidwar (grade 5), W. J. Peden (grade 6), Miss J. M. Pickard (grade 4), Mrs. E. J. Rollins (grade 3), Mrs. I. Shobrooke (grade 2), Miss J. M. Werner (special classes), Mrs. R. Wightman (kindergarten)

1967-1968

Mrs. J. Amiotte (ungraded), Mrs. M. Bell (grade 5), Mrs. P. E. Bowslaugh (grade 1), Miss Colleen A. Bridgett (grade 5), Mrs. Cairns (grade 6), Miss D. C. Chaikin (grade 2), Mrs. C. Chudley (grade 4), Mrs. L. Gregor, Mrs. C. Larson (grade 4), Mrs. V. M. Olenick (grade 3), David J. Palidwar (grade 6), Miss J. M. Pickard (grade 4), Mrs. E. J. Rollins (grade 2), Mrs. J. Shewan (grade 1), Mrs. R. Wightman (kindergarten)

George Fitton School

Memorable Manitobans: George Arthur Fitton (1875-1956)