Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fyrer School No. 1676 (RM of Armstrong)

The Fyrer School District was established in April 1913 and a one-room schoolhouse built and furnished during the fall of 1914 at the cost of just over $1,000, with lumber purchased from the Dominion Lumber Company and lead carpentry skills rendered by A. Nepiuk. It operated upon the southwest corner of SW31-21-3E near Silver in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong. A teacherage was also added to the school grounds some time before the districts closure. In 1966, the district was dissolved and its area became part of the Arborg Consolidated School District and later the Evergreen School Division.

Among the teachers of Fyrer School were J. Maydanyk (1915), John [Siracki] Sieracki (1915-1916, 1921-1922), Victor Steinberg (1917), A. Humeny (1917), John Frank Boitson (1917-1918), Michael D. Seneshen (1918-1919), Joseph Mcksymyk (1919-1920, 1922-1923), Katherine V. “Kate” Stadnek (1920-1921), Pauline Braschuk (1923-1924, 1925, 1933-1935), Mary [Podolack] Podolick (1924, 1927-1930), Harry Greene (1925), Theresa [Teresa] Demchuk (1925-1926), Colin Doroschuk (1926-1927), Stephen E. Radomsky (1930-1931), Natalie Lubiniecki (1931-1932), J. M. O’Keefe (1932), ? (1935-1936), Mary Palmer (1936-1937), Michael Richard Firman (1937-1941), Peter Budzinsky (1941-1948), Eugene V. Doroschuk (1948-1949). Shirley Geraldine Solar (1949-1950), Stanley Sigmund Nowicki? (1950-1951), Anthony Joseph Besarabowicz (1951-1956), Agatha Bock (1956-1958), Shirley Joan Wishnoski (1958-1959), Edward Lawrence Melnyk (1959-1960), and ? (1960-1966).

Fyrer School

Fyrer School (no date) by H. D. Cumming