Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ferndale Methodist Church / Ferndale United Church (RM of Macdonald)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In August 1901, local Methodists decided, after having used Ferndale School for services since the 1880s, to build their own church nearby. A building was erected the next year, serving congregants from the Ferndale, Golden Valley, and Donore districts. It became a United Church after unification of the Methodist, Presbyterian, and Congregational churches in 1925. A new church was constructed during the summer of 1949.

The church continued to be used for weekly services until a farewell service was held on 30 June 1991, after which the remaining congregants went to Starbuck United Church. Special memorial services in the building were held occasionally, and it remained at the site until February 2009 when it was sold for one dollar and moved to a nearby site for use as a workshop.

A metal commemorative sign at the former church site was installed in July 2020. A stone monument near the former church site, also for the Ferndale School, was installed in October 2023.

Clerics

Cleric