Historic Sites of Manitoba: Emerson Masonic Hall (1 First Street, Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

This neat wood-frame Masonic Lodge, constructed in 1921 and expanded in 1948, is centrally located in a residential neighbourhood east of Emerson’s downtown. Situated on a small corner lot, the one-storey building is distinguished by its red and white finishes and a few towering fir trees in its front yard. The site’s municipal designation (1997) applies to the building and its two lots. The building is one of the few remaining intact Freemasonry lodges in Manitoba and a good illustration of the type of facility that served this fraternal organization throughout the province. The classically detailed lodge retains its original character as well as the symbolic furnishings, finishes and regalia used by members of the Ancient Free and Accepted Masons in their rituals and meetings.

The lodge closed in 1996 and the building is maintained by the local municipality.

Emerson Masonic Hall