Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elmwood Telephone Exchange Building (230 Martin Avenue West, Winnipeg)

This one-storey brick building at the southwest corner of Martin Avenue West and Brazier Street in Winnipeg, measuring 45 feet by 71 feet, was designed by local architect Alexander D. Melville for the Manitoba Telephone System. Announced in January 1928, the facility was tendered in early March, and constructed later that year by the firm of Hazelton and Walin at a cost of about $28,000.

It was used originally as a satellite branch of the St. John’s Telephone Exchange Building. It has since been converted to residential use.

Telephone Exchange Building in Elmwood

Telephone Exchange Building in Elmwood (no date)