Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grandview Hotel / Elm Creek Hotel (14 Railway Avenue, Elm Creek, RM of Grey)

This brick building in Elm Creek, in the Rural Municipality of Grey, was constructed in 1900 as a boarding house (and later a hotel known as the Grandview or Grand View) to replace an earlier structure destroyed by fire. Initially a two-storey building, a third floor was added in 1905. In the early years, the facility was operated successively by Joseph Wood (1900-1902), Hector Falconer (1902-1904), William F. Kennedy (1904-1906), Charles Angle (1906-1907), C. A. Arnett (1907-1910), G. Couture (1910-1912), William Herbert (1912-1913), and John Simpson (1913-1917).

Closed in May 2015, the third floor was removed and the remainder was renovated into residential apartments.

Elm Creek Hotel

Elm Creek Hotel (August 1993)