Historic Sites of Manitoba: Elie General Store (2 Main Street East, Elie, RM of Cartier)

A two-storey brick building at Elie, in the Rural Municipality of Cartier, was built between 1907 and 1909 by merchant Edouard Bernardin and his wife Catherine. After Edouard died in 1927, Catherine continued to operate the store for another ten years. The building was then rented to Dr. J. Joseph Gonty who used it as his medical office and residence. In 1946, it was sold to Noel Girard and, two years later, its main floor was rented out to the Elie Co-op, as its building had been destroyed by fire. Girard later sold the store to Oris Aquin and Albe Legault who continued to rent it to the Co-op until 1953. It was sold to Aldea Houle in November 1953. The store obtained a liquor license for a vendor in the back of the building in 1960. Aldea then sold the store to her daughter Pauline and Marcel Bouchard in November 1970.

The store was sold to Doug and Helen Wedgewood in February 1985. It was owned from 1987 to 2022 by Russ and Anne Mierke who undertook considerable renovations. The front section of the store is original with pressed-metal ceiling tiles.

Elie General Store

Elie General Store (August 2017)