Historic Sites of Manitoba: Duck Mountain School No. 1179 (Municipality of Grandview)

The Duck Mountain School District was organized formally in March 1902 and a school building operated on the southwest quarter of 32-25-24 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Grandview. Sometime in the 1940s, the original school building was replaced by the present structure, a two-classroom metal building that featured girls’ and boys’ washrooms and forced-air heat provided by a large furnace.

The school closed in 1967 and its remaining students went to Grandview Consolidated School No. 2447. The former school building was used for a time as a granary. It now stands vacant in an agricultural field, partially obscured by shrubbery. At the time of a 2021 site visit, it appeared to have been burned.

A stone monument nearby was dedicated on 11 August 1985.

The first Duck Mountain School