Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dube Barn (RM of Alexander)

The map location for this Historic Site of Manitoba is UNKNOWN.
If you know its location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Around 1981, this barn southeast of Pine Falls in the Rural Municipality of Alexander was featured in a Manitoba Co-operator series on rural architecture. The original caption for the photograph is given below.

Appearances can be misleading for many farm buildings in the province, in particular those constructed with logs. While the beginnings of a swayback roof silhouette and log materials suggest a very well-aged building, this fine example of open drive-through style was built in 1940. Measuring about 60 feet by 34 feet, it was built by Oscar Dube near White Mud Falls which is southeast of the Pine Falls area. Using three-inch poplar logs for the floor and shaped spruce logs for the walls, the upper framing literally sits on the two separate lower storage areas. The framing was fastened entirely with doweling. The styling of the building is similar to that of the drive-through corn barns of southern United States. On the Dube farm, feed and hay wagons were driven into the barn and the material hauled up through the ceiling opening. Cattle and chickens were housed in the two lower wings. Because of the log construction and loose vertical siding on the gable ends, there was no need for special ventilation systems.

Dube Barn

Dube Barn (circa 1981)