Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ypres School / Dover School No. 1862 (RM of Stuartburn)

Known as the Ypres School District when it was established formally in March 1917, presumably named for the First World War battlefield in Belgium where the Canadians served with distinction, it was renamed Dover School by July 1917. A one-room schoolhouse operated at SE35-3-7E in the Rural Municipality of Stuartburn. The district was dissolved in 1967 and its catchment area became part of the Boundary School Division. The former school building was later moved to the Gardenton Ukrainian Museum.

Among the teachers of Dover School Lyle Derick (July 1917), Helen O. Kirkerod (August 1917 - June 1918 & Fall 1919 - Spring 1921), E. M. Asrican (Fall 1918 - Spring 1919), did not operate (Fall 1921), Rozann Carey (Spring 1922), Ethel Blanche Wood (Fall 1922), did not operate (Spring 1923), Norma E. Stonhouse (Fall 1923 - Spring 1924), Lena Eidse (Fall 1924 - Spring 1925), Daisy Rhind (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), Mary Flynn (September-October 1926), Kathleen Grier (November-December 1926), E. Waterman (Spring 1927), Elsie F. Anderson (Fall 1927 - Fall 1928), Helen Jemima Andrews (Spring 1929), Pollyanne Victoria Nedohin (Fall 1929 - Spring 1933), Olga Burianyk (Fall 1933 - Spring 1935), Frances Elizabeth Willard Gray (Fall 1935 - Spring 1936), Florence Edith Johannsson (Fall 1936 - Spring 1938), Elinor Gertrude Alice Walker Moen (Fall 1937 - Spring 1938, Fall 1948 - Spring 1951, & Fall 1952 - Spring 1960), Nora Kathleen Mackrell (Fall 1940 - Spring 1942), Mary L. Asmishaw (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Margaret E. Warkentin (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), Katherine Loewen (August-September 1944), Solange A. Neault Skrumeda (October 1944 - June 1945, mother of Garry Allen Skrumeda), Erna Nickel (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Ferg Challborn (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Erna Sault (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Leona Myrtle Schellenberg (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Mary Theresa Nespor McCartney (Fall 1960 - Spring 1962), Florence L. Christiansen (Fall 1962 - Spring 1963), Iris Eleanor Picklyn (Fall 1963 - Spring 1965), Paul Benny Mandziuk (Fall 1965 - Spring 1966), and Anne Reimer (Fall 1966 - Spring 1967).

Dover School

Dover School (no date) by A. A. Herriot

The former Dover School building at the Gardenton Ukrainian Museum, dedicated to municipal official Theodosy Wachna (August 2013)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gardenton Ukrainian Museum (Gardenton, RM of Stuartburn)