Historic Sites of Manitoba: Douglas School No. 591 (Douglas, RM of Elton)

The Douglas School District was established in June 1889 and a one-room schoolhouse (later expanded to two classrooms) operated in Douglas in the Rural Municipality of Elton. In 1911, the school was destroyed by fire and a new one-room structure operated at the same site until 1955. A three-classroom school building, designed by Brandon architect Ian McKenzie Brown, was constructed in 1955. The district was dissolved in 1959 and its area became part of the Elton Municipal School District.

1939-1940

Ruth Annie Fairlie Henderson (1904-1992)

1940-1942

Alvin Samuel Miller (1914-2004)

1942-1943

Victor C. Armstrong

1943-1944

Kathleen E. Bygott

1944-1945

Nora Fraser

1945-1946

Susan Menzies

1946-1947

Jean Baker

1947-1948

1948-1949

Ethel Wood

1949-1951

Mrs. Marion Ferry

1951-1952

John Osborn Wilson (1900-1972)

1956-1961

Albert Lionel “Ab” Richardson (1910-1982)

Teachers

The teachers of Douglas School included M. S. Fraser (1889), Miss Annie Graham (1899), William Skinner (1901), Miss Ethel Anderson (1901), R. H. McCartin, Miss Rosa Armstrong, Miss B. English, Miss Jean Urquhart, James Hayden, Miss M. McKay, Miss H. E. Darnley, Miss W. A. Potter (1908), Miss S. Kelly (1908), Miss M. McGuire (1911-1912), Miss Kennedy (1911), Miss E. Conn, Miss M. McMaster (1912), Miss J. Swinton, Miss A. Robertson, Miss E. Warren, Miss E. Banting, F. W. Meale, Miss A. Lettler, Miss Pierson, Miss Stuart, Miss M. C. Moir (1920-1921), Miss E. Kennedy, Miss E. Grantham, Miss L. Reid, Miss Abraham, Miss A. Gerrand, Miss Pollock, Miss N. Kenner (1928), Miss A. Buscarlet (1928), Miss Evaline Anderson, Miss M. James, Miss L. Shanks, Miss V. Olmstead, A. Fallis, Miss J. McLeod, T. A. Neelin, F. Oliver, Mrs. F. Dunfield, G. McDonald, Miss D. Maguire, Miss A. Mitchell, Miss M. Jasper, Miss M. Little, Miss M. Crosbie, Miss M. Wilkie, Mrs. J. Johnson, Miss P. Lane, Miss R. Watson, N. Gutscher, Miss I. Cooper, Miss L. Stevenson (1955-1956), Miss E. Farley (1955), Miss E. M. Farley (1955-1971), Mrs. M. Tunningley (1956-1959), Mrs. M. Westcott (1957-1960), Mrs. M. McAuley (1960), Mrs. W. Nevins (1961-1962), Mr. A. Oscar (1962-1963), Miss M. Bodnarchuk (1962-1963), Mrs. G. Woods (1963), Mr. C. Lockhart (1963-1964), Mr. D. Kusela (1964-1965), Mr. K. Blair (1965-1967), Mr. Storoniski (1966-1967), Mr. T. Bryan (1971).

Douglas School building from 1911 to 1955

Source: Homesteaders and Homemakers: A History of Elton Municipality in its First Century by Elton Historical Committee, 1973. [Manitoba Legislative Library, F5648.E48 Hom]

Douglas School building constructed in 1955

Douglas School