Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Bank Notre Dame Branch / Toronto-Dominion Bank Notre Dame Branch (648 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located at the southeast corner of Notre Dame Avenue at Sherbrook Street in Winnipeg, the Dominion Bank acquired an existing wooden two-storey building at this site around 1905 and opened a branch office. In 1910, the bank commissioned a new structure based on the architectural designs of George William Northwood. It was built by contractors Wallace and Akins at a cost of $25,000.

The new two-storey branch office, which measured 28 feet by 71.5 feet, was made of brick with terra cotta highlights. The old wooden building was temporarily relocated to the rear of the new bank and removed from the site in early 1911. Initially, the second floor contained living quarters for staff.

The branch office remained active with the Toronto-Dominion Bank following a merger with the Bank of Toronto. Later demolished and replaced, as of 2023 the bank retains an active presence at this since-expanded location.

Dominion Bank Building

Postcard view of the Dominion Bank Notre Dame Branch (no date)