Historic Sites of Manitoba: De Laval Warehouse / Ingaldson Building (128 James Avenue, Winnipeg)

This Winnipeg building was built in 1912 by the Carter-Halls-Aldinger construction company. Its first occupant was the De Laval Dairy Supply Company Limited, granted extra-provincial incorporation on 5 March 1913. De Laval, which produced an array of milk and cream apparatus and supplies, was managed locally by Fred J. Wood. The building was acquired by Fred Ingaldson in the late 1970s, who renamed it after himself and was the primary occupant into the 1990s. The structure has since been renovated into condominiums.

De Laval Warehouse / Ingaldson Building

De Laval Warehouse / Ingaldson Building (October 2016)