Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deer Lodge Junior High School (1970 Ness Avenue, Winnipeg)

Built in early 1957, the school opened for classes in September 1957. An official opening was held on 13 February 1958 under the direction of teacher Lyall Sims and attended by members of the St. James School Board and the St. James municipal council. In early 1960, the building was expanded to include two shops, a library and storeroom, second floor classrooms, band room, and staff room. The school eventually closed and was used for a variety of business and industrial purposes.

1957-1958

Blanche Isabel Megaffin (1894-1975)

1958-1965

Ronald Andrew MacIntosh (1926-1999)

1965-1966

Laurence B. Friesen

1966-1974

John Harold Pemberton (1922-1974)

1974-1979

Victor E. Wieler

1979-1981

Ron Sigurdson

1981-1982

Wally Linton

1958-1964

Annie “Annetta” Wiechman (c1898-1968)

1964-1965

John Harold Pemberton (1923-1974)

1965-1966

Lincoln L. Lautermilch

1966-1968

Leonard Harvey Goldsborough (1931-2012)

1968-1969

Victor E. Wieler

1969-1970

Abram William “Abe” Krahn (1923-2016)

1970-1972

Mr. B. Rogers

1972-1974

Nick Yacheson

1974-1975

Steve Hyrich

1975-1977

1977-1979

Miss G. Marriott

1957-1958

Pearl Aconley (grade 7), Barry Cameron (grade 7), Mrs. B. Chapman (Home Economics), George Colton (grade 8), Ruby Douglas (grade 8), Pauline Jehle (grade 7), Roseanne Keyes (grade 7), Elsie McLachlan (Home Economics), George Neufeld (grade 8), Dorothy Richardson (grade 8), Lyall E. Sims (grade 9), Nancy Smith (grade 8), Lance Stephens (grade 8), Roland Toutant (Industrial Arts), Enid Wallace (grade 9), Annie “Annetta” Wiechman (grade 8), Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski (grade 8)

1958-1959

Mr. Cameron, George Colton, Ruby Douglas, William “Bill” Engbrecht, Mervin Farough, Leonard H. Goldsborough, Katherine Gray, Miss Jehle, Roseanne Keyes, Mrs. Lamont, Mrs. McLachlan, Mrs. Merrick, Miss Richardson, Anton Stander, Mr. Stevens, Mr. Toutant, Miss Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Alice Wilson

1959-1960

Miss Bertnick, George Colton, Ruby Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Leonard H. Goldsborough, Katherine Gray, Don Heron, Roseanne Keyes, Miss Langston, Elsie McLachlan, Mrs. Merrick, Miss Miller, Mr. Ofield, Mr. Ritchie, Miss Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Mr. Woodson

1960-1961

Mr. Arnould, Conrad A. Artibise, Miss Bertnick, Ewart D. Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Leonard H. Goldsborough, Katherine Gray, Don Heron, Miss Langston, Mr. Lawless, Mrs. Legg, Ronald E. Littlejohn, Mrs. MacLachlan, Albert Mayer, Mr. Ofield, Mr. Radley, Mr. Remple, Mr. Ritchie, Mr. Weiler, Annie “Annetta” Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Mr. Young

1961-1962

Mr. Arnould, Conrad A. Artibise, Miss Birse, Ewart D. Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Leonard H. Goldsborough, Don Heron, Mr. Hopko, Roseanne Keyes, Mrs. Legg, Mrs. Littlejohn, Ronald E. Littlejohn, Albert Mayer, Mrs. MacLachlan, Mr. Ofield, Mr. Radley, Mr. Remple, Mr. Ritchie, Mrs. Stott, Mr. Weiler, Annie “Annetta” Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Mr. Young

1962-1963

Conrad A. Artibise, Mr. Ashmore, Mr. Birrell, Miss Birse, Ewart D. Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Leonard H. Goldsborough, Mrs. Harris, Don Heron, Mr. Hopko, Roseanne Keyes, Ronald E. Littlejohn, Albert Mayer, Mrs. MacLachlan, Miss Miller, Mr. Milton, Mr. Ofield, Mr. Radley, Mr. Ritchie, Mrs. Stott, Mrs. Stovel, Miss Wiechman, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski, Mr. Young

1963-1964

Mr. Birrell, Miss Birse, Ewart D. Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Douglas, Mervin Farough, Mr. Gibson, Don Heron, Mr. Hopko, Mr. Huber, Roseanne Keyes, Miss Loewen, Mrs. MacLachlan, Albert Mayer, Mr. Miller, Mr. Mills, Mrs. Parisian, John H. Pemberton, Mr. Radley, Mr. Ritchie, Mr. Sorgenfrie, Mrs. Stott, Miss Taylor, Annie “Annetta” Wiechman, Mr. Wieler, Thaddeus E. “Ted” Witoski

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

Mr. Betz, Mr. Birrell, Mrs. Brandon, Ewart D. Carruthers, George Colton, Ruby Douglas, Mrs. Duggan, Mrs. Elliott, Mr. Ferg, Miss Harras, Mr. Huber, Mr. Isfeld, Mr. Jahns, Mrs. Keely, Mr. Kenal, Mr. Kerr, Miss Lillies, Mrs. McLachlan, Mr. Magel, Miss Malmgren, Albert Mayer, Mr. Merrick, Mr. Mills, Mr. Sorgenfrie, Mr. Trosky

1967-1968

Mr. Betz, Mir Birrell, Mrs. Brandon, Ewart D. Carruthers, Ruby Douglas, Mrs. Elliott, Mr. Ferg, Miss Harras, Mr. Havixbeck, Mr. Huber, Mr. Isfeld, Mr. Johnson, Mrs. Keeley, Mr. Kenal, Mrs. Kerr, Mrs. Mathews, Mrs. McLachlan, Mr. Magel, Albert Mayer, Mr. Merrick, Mr. Mills, Mrs. Rawn, Mr. Sorgenfrie, Mr. Surbey

Deer Lodge Junior High School