Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dauphin Telephone Exchange Building (305 Main Street North, Dauphin)

A one-storey brick building on a stone basement, measuring 26 feet by 46 feet, situated on Main Street North in Dauphin, was designed by Winnipeg architect William Fingland. It was built between August 1916 and February 1917 at a cost of about $35,000. Its purpose was to house local circuitry for the Manitoba Government Telephones (later Manitoba Telephone System).

The building was used by the company until 1953 when a new structure was constructed on Third Avenue Northeast. A large addition on the front of the building makes it almost unrecognizable today.

Telephone Exchange Building at Dauphin

Telephone Exchange Building at Dauphin (no date)