Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dane McCarthy School No. 2208 (RM of Lakeshore)

In 1952, the Dane McCarthy School (named for local farmer and politician M. Dane MacCarthy) was constructed at SW27-26-15W by the Lawrence Municipal School District in what is now the Rural Municipality of Lakeshore. The modern one-room schoolhouse included an attached teacherage and oil heating. It closed permanently around 1963. The building was sold in 1967 and moved to a farm where it was renovated into a residence. No vestige remains at the site.

Among the teachers of Dane McCarthy School were Mrs. Edna Barnett, Miss Sutterman, Mr. Schura, and Audrey Pich (1961-1962).

Dane McCarthy School No. 2208

Memorable Manitobans: Maurice Dane MacCarthy (1878-1953)