Historic Sites of Manitoba: Comba Apartments (600-604 Ellice Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the south side of Ellice Avenue in Winnipeg, this one-storey structure measuring 28 feet wide by 60 feet deep was designed and built by the John Alfred Comba (1867-1947) in 1907 at a cost of $1,600. Clad initally in iron, the wood frame building was used as a workshop and storage. It would become the Comba & Son hardware store. In 1925, Comba commissioned a $1,600 alteration to the store to convert it into a “double dwelling” which, in actuality, was a four-suite apartment block (600 Ellice) with up to two commercial storefronts (602-604 Ellice). Once renovated, it was named as the Comba Apartments.

John Alfred Comba was born at Pakenham, Ontario on 20 June 1867, son of Cornelius Comba (c1833-?) and Elizabeth Comba (c1884-?), and presumed extended relation of John Amos Comba. On 31 December 1888, he married Jennie Trail (1868-1947) at a Methodist Church in Almonte, Ontario and they had four children: Alfred Stewart Comba (1890-1973), Cecil Jeanette Comba (1893-1891, wife of Cecil Alexander Langtry), Ethel May Comba (1895-1914), and Grace Lillian Comba (1898-?, wife of Morley Graham Le Page, later remarried to a Mr. Pearson). They lived in Quebec before moving to Winnipeg in 1902, residing at 486 Sherbrook (?-1916) then at 140 Canora Street (1916-1947). After the last of their children married and moved out, they hosted two lodgers in their Canora residence (1926). He worked as a hardware merchant (Comba & Son) until retirement around 1918 and was also a manager for the Great West Engine Packing Company (c1918). He was active in the Maryland United Church, as a licensed lay preacher and as Superintendent of its Sunday School, and also served as President of the Winnipeg Lay Preachers Association (1933, 1938). He died at Winnipeg on 21 April 1947 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

In 1947, ownership of the Comba Apartments passed from Jennie Comba to Alfred Stewart Comba who, in turn, sold it before his death in 1973. The block remained at the site into the mid-1970s at which time the Salvation Army operated a thrift store in the building. In 1978, it was replaced by the building at 594-602 Ellice that stood at the time of a 2023 site visit.

Comba Apartments