Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John’s College Annex / Church Block (259 Church Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick and stone structure on Church Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by architect Edward G. Sherwood and built in 1912 to provide additional classroom and residential space for the nearby St. John’s College. The basement had two classrooms, washrooms, a day room for students, and a mechanical room. On the main level were three classrooms, library, ladies’ parlour and cloak room, Master’s room, Warden’s office, and four bedrooms. The second and third floors each had a central communal bathroom and 16 bedrooms.

After the college relocated to the Fort Garry campus of the University of Manitoba, the building was renovated into an apartment block in 1968, during which most of the original interior was removed. Each of the upper three floors were rearranged to have one- or two-bedroom suites while two suites and storage lockers occupied the basement. By the early 1990s, the basement contained three suites.

It became a municipally-designated historic building in 2018.

The former St. John’s College Annex, now the Church Block