Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chortitz Heritage Church (Randolph, RM of Hanover)

The site of this church near Randolph in the Rural Municipality of Hanover was once in the village of Chortitz (pronounced “gor-teetz”) within the Mennonite East Reserve. Named for a site in Russia from which local Mennonites had emigrated, the only vestige of the former village is a subtle hump adjacent to the road allowance where the main street used to be. The church was constructed between 1896 and 1897 on a design by Gerhard Schroeder (1848-1910) of Eigenhof. It was used for services until 2010. The building, designated a municipal heritage site in January 2014, is now used for community events.

An interpretive shelter featuring historical information about the Chortitz Heritage Church was built in 2018 by Jacob Harder of Blumenort. The church is also one of the waypoints on the new Peace Trail, beginning from the Mennonite Landing site, and heading eastwards to the Dirk Willems Peace Garden in Steinbach.

Chortitz Heritage Church

Chortitz Heritage Church (September 2015)