Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chief Peguis Junior High School (1400 Rothesay Street, Winnipeg)

Located in the River East School Division in North Kildonan, this school was built in 1969 on designs by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald. Built at a cost of $1.8 million, it was opened officially at a ceremony on 23 April 1970, attended by Chief Albert Edward Thompson and Amy Louise Clemons, both descendants of Chief Peguis, for whom the school is named. Also present were Premier Ed Schreyer and Principal Henry Schmidt. A peace pipe was passed amongst the dignitaries and powwow dance were performed, the latter marking the first time that a Manitoba public school was opened this way. Initially, the school hosted 850 students in grades 7 to 9 although now it has grades 6 to 8. In 1996, a 23,000-square-foot community health and fitness centre was built beneath the school at a cost of $300,000.

Rena Cook

Bruce Brown