Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chesed Shel Emes Chapel (1023 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This building on Main Street in Winnipeg was constructed in 1905 as a private residence for druggist Matthew Ruckle whose business was located at 962 Main Street. He occupied the house until 1908. In 1913, the house was renovated and turned into a hat shop and tailor, becoming a residence again in the 1920s.

In 1930, the house underwent extensive alterations designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein to convert it into Chesed Shel Emes Chapel, the first Jewish mortuary and funeral home in Winnipeg. An addition in 1933 was made by contractor H. Zelbrovity, with further work in 1939 and 1941 adding the south and west portions of the existing structure. In 1947, a large brick-clad addition was constructed on the north side.

The original 1905 house was demolished in 2020 to make room for a new addition to the building.

Chesed Shel Emes Chapel