Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lakeside Hotel / Commercial Hotel / Casey’s Inn (68 First Street, Lac du Bonnet)

In anticipation of the end of Prohibition and the construction of a new Canadian Pacific Railway station on First Street, this two-storey hotel on First Street in Lac du Bonnet was built in the early 1920s for Norwegian immigrant and Reeve Oscar Petterson.

Named the Lakeside Hotel, it offered “Rooms for Rent” and an ice cream parlour until Prohibition ended in 1923, when it became Lac du Bonnet’s first beer parlour. Around 1928, Petterson sold the hotel to Percival Jones who renamed it the Commercial Hotel. In 1945, Jones sold out to William Aloysius “Bill” Creaney (?-1974) and the name became Casey’s Inn after the traditional American folk song “Casey Jones”.

Casey's Inn

Casey's Inn (July 1954)