Historic Sites of Manitoba: Calof Warehouse (121-125 Salter Street, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building at the northeast corner of Salter Street and Flora Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 60 feet by 64 feet, was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein and built in 1911 by day labour for owner Maier Calof (c1868-1951) at a cost of about $14,000. The building originally contained open storage, public and private office space, and a showroom on the main floor while the entire second floor was warehouse space.

The first occupants in the building were the Goldin Brothers Wholesale Grocers who remained here until the 1930s. It was occupied by Standard Dairies Limited in the 1940s.

The building has been extensively renovated and, at the time of a 2022 site visit, it was occupied by a used furniture store.

Calof Warehouse

Calof Warehouse (December 2022)