Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bru Frikirkju Lutheran Church (Municipality of Lorne)

The first Icelanders in south-central Manitoba built a church at Grund in 1889. A second church was built in 1910 at SE 21-6-13 west of the Principal Meridian, approximately 10 miles northwest of Baldur in the Rural Municipality of Argyle. According to local sources, the total project including an original oak interior and leaded stained glass windows cost congregation members a total of $5,000. All building materials were imported from outside the area for master builder Jon Olafsson of Glenboro. Present for the first service on 6 November 1910 were Rev. B. B. Jonasson, Rev. Jon Bjarnason, and home pastor Rev. Fridrik Hallgrimson. The equally beautiful and slightly older Grund Lutheran Church could be found a few miles south and west of the Bru Church.

After 1985, only weddings, funerals, and special services were held at the church, with the last one held at Christmas 1990. The church was moved to its present location, two miles south of Cypress River, in August 1997, and later that year became a municipally-designated heritage site. It was used as a restaurant and banquet venue called Cafe Bru until 2014. It was later operated as a Bed & Breakfast.

The former Bru Frikirkju Lutheran Church being prepared to be moved

The former Bru Frikirkju Lutheran Church being prepared to be moved (August 1997)
Source: Shannon De Baets

The former Bru Frikirkju Lutheran Church being moved

The former Bru Frikirkju Lutheran Church being moved past the former Cypress Valley School (August 1997)

The former Bru Frikirkju Lutheran Church

The former Bru Frikirkju Lutheran Church (2010)