of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brooklands Collegiate / Brooklands Junior High School (1770 King Edward Street, Winnipeg)

This high school facility in the former village of Brooklands opened in 1961. In 1972, it was converted into a junior high school and senior students were bused to St. James Collegiate or Sturgeon Creek Regional Secondary School. Later closed as a school, the building is now used as a cultural centre.

1960s

Mr. Larson

1960s-1971

1971-1973

Robert M. Chaiko

1973-1977

1977-1979

Jack Carnegie

1960-1961

George Albert Frith (1910-1974)

1961-1971

1971-1972

Mr. G. Dyker

Teachers

Among the teachers of Brooklands Collegiate was Norm Houk (Math, 1960s) and Mr. Jones (Phys Ed, 1960s).

Photos & Maps

No photo is available for this site. If you can provide one, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Butterworth School / Brooklands School (1950 Pacific Avenue West, Winnipeg)