Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Mental Health Centre South Cemetery (Brandon)

This cemetery on the campus of Assiniboine Community College contains the 391 graves (whose names are given on a monument within the cemetery) of those who died at the Brandon Mental Health Centre between 1898 and 1925. Few, if any, of the individual burial sites are marked. Later burials were made in the north cemetery. The site was rededicated during a ceremony held on 25 August 2009 and attended by ACC President and Chief Executive Officer D. Joel Ward, Brandon East MLA Drew Caldwell, and Brandon Mayor Dave Burgess.

Brandon Mental Health Centre South Cemetery overlooking the Assiniboine River valley

Brandon Mental Health Centre South Cemetery overlooking the Assiniboine River valley (September 2014)

Monument in the Brandon Mental Health Centre South Cemetery containing the names of those buried there (September 2014)

Names on the Monument

The following names are believed to be those buried in the cemetery between 1898 and 1925.

Names

A

Charlotte Abrams, Gus Adams, Fanny Aldous, Henry A. Alexander, Elgin Ben Allen, Ludssick Allen, Myron Alumciuik, Mike Anderson, Peter Anderson, Rachel Ansley, Catherine Armstrong, John Arnold, Ann Austrian

B

Nellie Babkirk, And. Ricca Backstrom, John Baer, Annie Bagby, Alex Bain, Andrew Baird, Catherine Ball, Mary Baum, Maggie Beattie, Paul Beaumont, Andrew Bell, Marjorie Bell, Robert Bell, Charles A. Bellmor, Sarah Bellmore, Cudron Benedicton, Kate Benner, Louis Benoit, Gustav Bergot, John Beshko, Margaret Besuchamp, Clarence Bevington, Christina Blackstock, James Blake, John Boehm, Kate Bolton, William Booth, Elizabeth Bottrell, Pierre Bouchier, Euretta Jane Boxall, Andrew Boyd, David Bowie, Helvor Braaten, George Bradbury, Howdachha Brasczuk, Gurine Brekkan, William Frederick Broad, Charlotte Brock, Stenior Brown, John Bulla, Agnes Bulmore, William Burke, John Butcher, John Butters

C

Edith Caprau, Patrick Cardinal, Eva Caudwell, Sandra Chaidy, John Chapman, John W. Chapman, John Charleston, Margaret Chaskie, Thomas Cheney, William Choronick, Gudhunter Christianson, Mary Christianson, Tecla Christofferson, Aleck Clark, John D. Clayton, Louis Clement, Adam Cliff, William Cohoon, A. U. Cossar, Annie Cox, Emma Grace Cracknell, George Thomas Crane, Elisa Cronk, William Cronk, Jean Crowe, Lizzie Currie, Christina Cussack

D

Antoni Daneyozn, Annie Danyluk, Charlotte Davidson, Mrs. C. Davidson, Catherine Davis, Joseph De Vere, Camille Default, Louis Delanoy, Walter Scott Dennis, Elizabeth Dick, George Didiuck, Elizabeth Dingman, Sarah Dixon, J. Dodge, Basil Dodrowalski, M. Dofter, John Donaldson, John W. Donaldson, Annie Drohomiseski, Elizabeth Drysdale, Esther Ducharme, Alfred Dunn, Charles Dyke

E

Harry Easby, Hilliard Ellis, William Empey, Joseph English, Mrs. Henrietta Erdman, Arthur Ross Evans

F

Henry Fathers, Povasaka Filkowski, Margaret Fitzgerald, Joseph Fletcher, George Floata, Mary Flowers, Emile Fortin, Joseph Foy, Lily Frankland, James Fraser, W. G. Fraser, Carolina Friday

G

George Gachet, William Gamble, Louise Gardner, Gilbert Gemmel, Angelo Geraldot, Pauline Geres, Christian Gissurson, Marcellin L. C. Glenat, Susanna Godin, George Gorres, Lena Grandbois, Alfred William Green, Hope Greenbury, Maggie Greenwood, Victoria Grouette, William Guest, Paul Guignon, George Gunn, Annie Gurn, S. J. Gusland

H

Albert Habenka, Joseph Haisler, Frank Hall, Freelor Hall, Alfred Ham, Robert Hambley, James Hamilton, Kaprel Hanbe, Mrs. Hanson, Swan Hanson, Stefn Haraysm, Leonard Hardiman, Ann Hastie, Thomas Hawkins, Norman Headman, Karl Hebner, Sarah Hendrickson, William Henshell, Anton Heppner, Mary Heska, John Hewitt, Albert Hewlett, Jessie Hewlett, Katarina Hilderman, Albert Ernest Hillsdon, Harry Himer, James Hoare, Jessie Hoffer, Borjg Holm, Henry A. Holme, Edith Holmes, John Hopper, Anton Hove, Eliza Howard, Walter Howe, Katie Huculiak, Victoria Hughes, J. Hull, James Hunter, William Hutchcroft, Charles Hutchings, Andrew J. Hyndman

I

Harold Ideson

J

Bob Jessop, Charles Joe, C. M. Johnston, Emma Johnston, John W. Johnston, Ritchie Johnston, John Jones, Hans Julius

K

Rayash Kahkee, Marie Kaleczuk, J. Kappahan, David Karney, Kay-Se-Kee-Weh-Cow-Kee, John Kear, George Keast, Charles Keil, Braska Kerachi, Duncan Kerr, Harold Kilby, William Kinsman, Mike Kishnik, Mary Knutson, Peter Knutson, Mike Kohut, Fred Kornelson, J. Koropanko, Mike Koroscil, Thorkild Krarup, John Kriszko, J. Krupcinicki, Nicholas Kuchinoff, Michael Kurschus

L

Josef Lagorinski, Marceline Landry, Norman C. Lansdell, Mrs. Lapostock, Louise Larsen, Carl Larson, James P. Larson, Sieper Laukeachuk, Mary Law, Stanley Lea, Lena Leavers, Joseph Leblue, Axel Leden, Eric Leim, Frederick Lloyd, Ferdinand Long, Marshall Love, J. William Lowden, John Lowe, Fred Thomas Lukar, Ingeborg Lund, George Lunnais, John Lunstari, Mary Lupaszko

M

James Machan, Frank Mackie, Marguette Makas, Ksewar Malenski, Gus Manos, Emily Mansfield, Louis Marchand, Mary Markoe, Francois Marrett, Thomas Mason, Mrs. H. Mischko, Thomas Moore, Frank Morgan, Daniel Morris, Alphonse Moutpetit, William Mulholland, Francis J. Muller, Mike Mykiforuk, Vonsyk Mysyum, Mike Mytoun

Mc

Emmet H. Mcclain, Annie Mcdonald, Duncan Mcdonald, Elizabeth Mcdonald, Ethel Mcdougall, William Mcdougall, William Mcelheron, John Mcfarlane, Mrs. Ann Mcilvride, John Mcilwraith, William Mckone, Mrs. Mclellan, Angus Mcleod, Christina Mcleod, Laughlin Mctaggart

N

Fred Needle, Andrew Nelson, Robert Nichol, Henry Nutall

O

Christina Olson, Mary O’Neil, Sakorri Orr

P

Mary Ann Pacey, George Parker, Joe Parker, Henry Pastaokomon, John Patros, Harry B. Pay, Augusta Pearson, John Peddie, Baby Peterson, William Pierce, Sam Poamanski, Mary Pollerin, Robert Pompheroy, Rudolph Porcher, Andrew Proczuk, Ivan Prygroeki

R

Maggie Ramsey, Mary Randall, Mark Raymond, Susan Reeve, Henry Reid, Rosa Reid, Michael Rhipho, Basil Richer, William Riley, Louis Riopel, Lydia Ritchie, Randall Roberts, Thomas William Roberts, Thomas Robinson, Carlos Rombough, Annie Ross, Sarah Rowan, Baptiste Roye

S

Joseph Salay, Joseph Sali, Otto Sampson, Hulda Saspooktain, Rosie Schindle, Margaret Schleiper, Christina Schmidt, Fred Scruby, Eliza Seller, Frank W. Shaw, Lucy Sheridan, Henry Thomas Sherrin, Grace Short, Kathleen Simmonds, Andrew Skokoski, John Slaughter, Sarah Sleaford, Archibald Smith, David Smith, Edna M. Smith, John Smith, Mary Smith, Mary Skoklofski, Peter Solomondyk, Florence Speller Harry Sperach, Mrs. St. Clair, Susanna Stephenson, Jeremiah Stewart, Annie Stike, Joseph Stone, Andre Swanik, Catherine Sylvester

T

Carol Tenk, William J. Tester, Justin Therol, Martha Thomas, Mrs. Charles Thomas, William Thomson, Thomas Thornton, Nick Tkcz, Mary Tobako, Joseph Turkiewitch, Charles Turnbull, John Turner, James William Tweedale, Lucy Tyrer

V

W. L. Van Reekon, Anoline Van Wald, Henry Vanstone, Robert Veitch, Joe Vermette, Joseph Vincoote, Paul Vlusoff

W

Edward Wallace, Hannah Walowec, Louis Wang, Joe Wanlin, Harvey Watt, John Wessel, John Wirson, John Wood, Sophia Wozniak, Hamilton Wynn

Y

John Young, William Young

Z

Jessie Zuloch

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Reformatory for Boys / Brandon Asylum for the Insane / Brandon Hospital for Mental Diseases / Brandon Mental Health Centre (First Street, Brandon)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Mental Health Centre North Cemetery (Brandon)

Manitoba Organization: Assiniboine Community College