Historic Sites of Manitoba: Blake School No. 94 (Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

The Blake School District was established in April 1880 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SE16-15-12W in what is now the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone. The original log building was replaced in 1890 and by another in 1910. A fire destroyed this building in 1949 and a new structure replaced it.

The school closed in June 1966 and the district was dissolved in 1967. Its catchment area became part of the Gladstone Consolidated School District and later the Pine Creek School Division. By the 1980s, the former school building (a unique corrugated metal design constructed around 1950) was standing at NW10-15-12W, having been used as a granary. It was not there at the time of a 2012 site visit.

Among the teachers of Blake School were Bessie Winnifred Sweet (1949-1950), Marlene Hamilton (1950-1951), Wilma Maxine Tennant Redford (1951-1953, 1954-1956), George E. Ferguson (1953), Marjorie L. Fletcher (1954), Ruby Marie Hanna (1956-1959), Verna Nettie Funk (1959-1960), and Thelma Roberta Carefoot (1960-1966).

The third Blake School building

The third Blake School building (no date) by C. K. Rogers