Historic Sites of Manitoba: Birtle Consolidated School No. 132 (Birtle, Municipality of Prairie View)

The Birtle Consolidated School was established in Birtle, in December 1911, from the consolidation of Birtle School No. 132 with Blenheim School No. 173 and Gnanton School No. 715. It occupied a two-storey stone structure, built in 1882-1883 that was later leased to the federal government for use as an Indian School. It was replaced by a two-storey structure, known locally as the “Blue School.” Starting in 1917, high school classes were held in an old Methodist Church until a four-classroom brick school was built in 1928. The Blue School was destroyed by fire in the September 1943. Elementary classes were moved to the Town Hall, Brick High School, and Courtroom until four rooms and an auditorium could be added to the Brick High School in early 1949. Increases in student enrollment caused overcrowding so, in 1956, a four-classroom North School was built. Later consolidated brought the students of the former Burdette School No. 163 (1959), Oxford School No. 257 (1961), Buckleyville School No. 1435 (1964), and Rothesay School No. 350 (1967).

The Birtle School Board disbanded when, in January 1968, the district became part of the Birdtail River School Division. Under the School Division Board, the buildings of the former Beulah School No. 162 and Isabella School No. 1333 were brought to Birtle for use at the site of the Brick School.

1890-1891

Felton Strudwicke [Strudwick] Chapman (1864-1936)

1891

Charles Morley Vanstone (1870-1953)

1891-1892

Archibald Reuben Tingley (1871-1938)

1892-1898

1898-1904

Daniel Armenius Wickware (1861-1917)

1905

David Bruce Huggins (1879-1855)

1905-1906

Francis Henry “Frank” Belton (1869-1936)

1906-1907

William Edgar Pye (1858-1946)

1907-1908

William Joseph Cram (1861-1940)

1908-1911

James Humphrey Plewes (1873-1963)

1911

Annie Smith

1912

Clara M. Robinson

1912-1913

Rufus Freeman Meadows (1879-1962)

1913-1915

Arthur E. Hensley

1915-1918

Howard Robert Haines (1891-1974)

1918-1920

W. C. Jones

1920-1922

Edward Sandford Lord (1869-1922)

1922-1928

James Ogel Beckstead (1883-1985)

1928-1929

Hazel D. Manwaring

1929-1939

Norman Robson (1900-1978)

1939-1940

Peter S. Buhr (?-?)

1940-1966

Clarence Eric Tibbatts (1904-1979)

1967-1973

Harvey C. Kingdon

1973-1988

1988-?

Robert Henry Marshall (?-?)

Principals (Birtle Collegiate)

1988-?

Albert Parnetta

Vice-Principals (Birtle Collegiate)

1988-?

Allan Bray

Teachers

Among the other teachers who worked at Birtle School through the years were Alexander Noble (1934-1936), Marshall Hall-Jones, Miss D. Finkbeiner, Miss M. Woods, Mrs. M. S. Williamson, J. McLennan, Grace E. Menzies, and Catherine Bunten Makepeace.

1905

Francis Henry “Frank” Belton (senior grades, Fall), Gertrude Dutton (Fall), David Bruce Huggins (senior grades, Spring), Isobel B. Scott, Mabel Yeandle (Spring)

1906

Francis Henry “Frank” Belton (senior grades, Spring), Gertrude Dutton, Blanche McDonald [Macdonald?] (Fall), Celie? Pelton (Spring), William Edgar Pye (senior grades, Fall), Isobel B. Scott (Spring)

1907

William Joseph Cram (Fall), Gertrude Dutton (Spring), Blanche Macdonald [McDonald?], Herbert Hanford “Harry” McIntosh (Spring), William Edgar Pye (Fall), Winifred “Winnie” Richardson

1908

Annie B. Couch (Fall), William Joseph Cram (senior grades, Spring), Mabel M. Hawken? (Fall), Olive M. Oswald (Spring), James Humphrey Plewes (senior grades, Fall), Winifred “Winnie” Richardson (Spring)

1909

Annie B. Couch, Mabel M. Harken?, James Humphrey Plewes (senior grades)

1910

Annie B. Couch (Spring), S. Gertrude Dowkin? (Fall), Mabel M. Harken? (Spring), James Humphrey Plewes (senior grades), Della A. Robinson (Fall)

1911

S. Gertrude Dowkin?, James Humphrey Plewes (senior grades, Spring), Della A. Robinson (Spring), Annie Smith (senior grades, Fall), Kathleen Wooster (Fall)

1912

(January-June only): S. Gertrude Dowkin?, Clara M. Robsinson (senior grades), Kathleen Wooster

1912-1913

Ellen Graham, Rufus Freeman Meadows (senior grades), Kathleen Wooster

1913-1961

1961-1962

Mrs. Leone Dale, Mrs. Bernice Hodgson, Mr. Albert Parnetta, Miss Evelyn Preston, Mr. Ray Simms

The “Blue School” of Birtle Consolidated School

The “Blue School” of Birtle Consolidated School (circa 1912)
Source: Consolidation of Rural Schools in Manitoba, Special Report of the Department of Education for the Year 1912, Manitoba Legislative Library.

The old Birtle School building, seen here in the 1920s, was extensively damaged by fire in September 1943, by G. W. Bartlett

The old Birtle School building

The old Birtle School building (no date)