Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 138 years

 


MHS
Events


Fall
Field Trip:
Ukrainian
Settlement


Manitoba
History

No. 84


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bethany Consolidated School No. 161 (RM of Minto-Odanah)

Link to:
Principals | Vice-Principals | Teachers | Photos & Maps | Sources

The Bethany Consolidated School District No. 161, located in the hamlet of Bethany in what is now the Rural Municipality of Minto-Odanah, was formed in May 1919 from the consolidation of Bethany School No. 161 (which had been formed in December 1883) with Roche School No. 1687. It closed in June 1967 and the two-storey brick building was later demolished. A monument at the site was dedicated in 1979 to commemorate former students and teachers of Bethany School.

Principals

Period

Principal

1919-1920

Lottie Isabella Irwin Richardson (1895-1967)

1920

T. J. Wilson

1921

Lottie Isabella Irwin Richardson (1895-1967)

1921-1922

William Lineham Logan (1898-1987)

1922-1923

Edith Ann Fingland (1877-1957)

1923

Norah G. Templar

1923-1924

Eva Calverley (1895-1988)

1924-1927

Christopher Stow (1873-1933)

1927-1928

Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (1865-1944)

1928-1930

Edgar John Jarvis (1894-1972)

1930-1933

Norman Ernest Wright (1906-1957)

1933-1939

George William Leonard (1880-1959)

1939-1941

George Scott Belton (1904-1967)

1941-1942

Reginald Edwin Penton

1942-1945

Samuel Stewart Bryan (1889-?)

1945-1946

Kenneth Donald Bruce (1892-1968)

1946-1947

Anne “Annie” Kachur

1947-1948

Marie-Jeanne St. Germain

1948-1949

Lionel Travers Glaser (1922-2011)

1949-1953

Miss Henriette N. Andre

1953-1954

Jacob A. Sawatzky

1954-1955

Hildur Ingrid Josephine Wilson

1955

George W. Fellowes

1955

Oliver Glen Olmstead (?-1997)

1955-1957

Gladys Dorothy Davies

1957-1959

George J. Gamey

1959-1961

Ronald Charles Beech

1961-1962

Anthony “Tony” Mikolayenko (?-2009)

1962-1963

Clarence Lockhart

1963-1965

Mabel Winters Boyd

1965-1966

Gordon Kenneth Loeb

1966-1967

Lynne Marie Henuset

Teachers

School Year

Teachers

1919-1920

Lottie Isabel Irwin (grades 5-10), ? (grades 1-4)

1920-1921

E. Dickson (grades 1-3), William Lineham Logan (grades 8-11, 1921), Lottie Isabel Irwin Richardson (grades 8-11, 1921), T. J. Wilson (grades 6-11, 1920), ? (grades 4-6, 1920; grades 4-7, 1921)

1921-1922

William Lineham Logan (grades 8-11), ? (grades 1-7)

1922-1923

Edith Ann Fingland (grades 8-11), Clara Sanderson (grades 1-3), Leila E. Simpson (grades 4-7)

1923-1924

Eva Calverly (grades 8-11), Mary Forbes (grades 1-3), Norah G. Templar (grades 8-11, 1923), ? (grades 4-7)

1924-1925

M. R. Privat (grades 1-3, 1924), Christopher Stow (grades 8-11), Inez Summers (grades 1-3, 1925), ? (grades 4-7)

1925-1926

Christopher Stow (grades 8-11), Inez Summers (grades 1-3), M. M. Waite (grades 4-7)

1926-1927

Sophie Moffett (grades 3-7), Christopher Stow (grades 8-11), ? (grades 4-7)

1927-1928

Ida Blakeman (grades 3-5), Francis Kethel “Frank” Coleridge (grades 9-11), Margaret J. Patterson (grades 6-8), ? (grades 1-2)

1928-1929

Ida Blakeman (grades 3-5), Isobel Ferguson Broadfoot (grades 3-5, 1929), Edgar John Jarvis (grades 9-11), Margaret J. Patterson (grades 6-8), ? (grades 1-2)

1929-1930

Edgar John Jarvis (grades 9-11), Margaret J. Patterson (grades 6-8), ? (grades 1-5)

1930-1931

Janet A. R. Duncan (grades 1-2), Margaret J. Patterson (grades 6-8), Norman Ernest Wright (grades 9-11), ? (grades 3-5)

1931-1932

Emma Margaret Gill (grades 3-5), Violet L. Reeves (grades 6-8), Norman Ernest Wright (grades 9-11), ? (grades 1-2)

1932-1933

Winifred Norah Hulbert (grades 1-3), Florence Elizabeth Wilmot (grades 4-6), Norman Ernest Wright (grades 9-11)

1933-1934

Olive Mary Eley (grades 4-6), Winifred Norah Hulbert (grades 1-3), George William Leonard (grades 7-11)

1934-1935

Olive Mary Eley (grades 4-6), Winifred Norah Hulbert (grades 1-3), George William Leonard (grades 7-11)

1935-1936

Olive Mary Eley (grades 4-6), Winifred Norah Hulbert (grades 1-3), George William Leonard (grades 7-11)

1936-1937

Olive Mary Eley (grades 4-6), Winifred Norah Hulbert (grades 1-3), George William Leonard (grades 7-11)

1937-1938

George William Leonard (grades 7-11), Marguerite Elizabeth Stocker (grades 1-3), ? (grades 4-6)

1938-1939

A. M. Gaudin (grades 3-5), George William Leonard (grades 9-11), Marion Adelaide Mackrell (grades 6-8), Marguerite Elizabeth Stocker (grades 1-2)

1939-1940

George Scott Belton (grades 9-11), Helen Isabelle McAulay (grades 6-8), Marguerite Elizabeth Stocker (grades 1-2), ? (grades 3-5)

1940-1941

George Scott Belton (grades 9-11), Helen Isabelle McAulay (grades 6-8), Mildred Edith McFarlane (grades 1-2), Flora Mathison (grades 3-5)

1941-1942

Alice Rosella Lavinia Birch (grades 3-5), Essie M. Boyd (grades 6-8, 1942), Ruth Buck (grades 6-8), Janet Kyle (grades 6-8, 1942), Mildred Edith McFarlane (grades 1-2), Jean N. Moyer (grades 3-5, 1941), Reginald Edwin Penton (grades 9-12), Winnifred Sanderson (grades 6-8, 1942)

1942-1943

Norma Louise Boake (grades 1-2), Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 9-11), Mary Aileen Dale (grades 6-8), ? (grades 3-5)

1943-1944

Norma Louise Boake (grades 1-2), Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 9-11), Mary Aileen Dale (grades 6-8), ? (grades 3-5)

1944-1945

Samuel Stewart Bryan (grades 9-11), Linda M. Merrill (grades 1-2), Winnifred A. Rennie (grades 6-8), Alice Grace Widdicombe (grades 3-5)

1945-1946

Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-3), Kenneth Donald Bruce (grades 8-11), Constance B. Carter (grades 4-7, 1946), Winona Marie Horner (grades 4-7, 1945)

1946-1947

Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), Elizabeth Violet Bradshaw (grades 5-8), Anne “Annie” Kachur (grades 9-11)

1947-1948

Valdis Camilla Antonius (grades 5-8), Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), Marie-Jeanne St. Germain (grades 9-11)

1948-1949

Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), Edith Matilda Gill (grades 5-8), Lionel Travers Glaser (grades 9-11)

1949-1950

Henriette N. Andre (grades 9-11), Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), Kathleen M. Cairns (grades 5-8)

1950-1951

Henriette N. Andre (grades 9-11), Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), Kathleen M. Cairns (grades 5-8)

1951-1952

Henriette N. Andre (grades 9-11), Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), Mrs. M. J. Viola Ross (grades 5-8, 1951), Mary A. Smith (grades 5-8, 1952)

1952-1953

Henriette N. Andre (grades 9-11), Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), William C. Davison (grades 5-8)

1953-1954

Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), William C. Davison (grades 5-8), Jacob A. Sawatzky (grades 9-11)

1954-1955

Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), Hildur Ingrid Josephine Wilson (grades 9-11), Oliver Glen Olmstead (grades 5-8)

1955-1956

Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), Mrs. Ross Campbell (? grades, 1956), Gladys Dorothy Davies (grades 9-11, 1956), George W. Fellowes (grades 9-11, 1955), Mrs. Rex Hulbert (? grades, 1956), Oliver Glen Olmstead (grades 9-11, 1955; grades 5-8)

1956-1957

Essie M. Boyd (grades 1-4), Gladys Dorothy Davies (grades 9-11), Charles John Skoritko (grades 5-8)

1957-1958

Denis Babcock (grades 9-11), George J. Gamey (grades 5-8, 1958), Mary McLachlan (grades 1-4), Mary Rankin (grades 5-8, 1957)

1958-1959

George J. Gamey (grades 9-11), Anthony Mikolayenko (grades 5-8), Joyce Elaine Vidal (grades 1-4)

1959-1960

Ronald Charles Beech (grades 9-11), Anthony Mikolayenko (grades 5-8), Evelyn Diane Outhwaite (grades 1-4)

1960-1961

Ronald Charles Beech (grades 9-11), Anthony Mikolayenko (grades 5-8), Evelyn Diane Outhwaite (grades 1-4)

1961-1962

Anthony Mikolayenko (grades 5-8), Evelyn Diane Outhwaite (grades 1-4)

1962-1963

Clarence Lockhart (grades 5-8), Julie Dorothy Renwick (grades 1-4)

1963-1964

Mabel Winters Boyd (grades 5-8), Julie Dorothy Renwick (grades 1-4, 1963), Violet Helen Switzer (grades 1-4, 1964)

1964-1965

Mabel Winters Boyd (grades 5-8), Violet Helen Switzer (grades 1-4)

1965-1966

Gordon Kenneth Loeb (grades 5-8), Joan Marie Vermeersch (grades 1-4)

1966-1967

Lynne Marie Henuset (grades 5-8), Joan Marie Vermeersch (grades 1-4)

Photos & Maps

Bethany School

Bethany School (no date) by W. C. Hartley
Source: Archives of Manitoba, School Inspectors Photographs,
GR8461, A0233, C131-1, page 55.

Bethany School

Bethany Consolidated School Monument (June 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N50.31262, W99.75224
denoted by symbol on the map above

Sources:

Annual Reports of the Manitoba Department of Education, Manitoba Legislative Library.

One Hundred Years in the History of the Rural Schools of Manitoba: Their Formation, Reorganization and Dissolution (1871-1971) by Mary B. Perfect, MEd thesis, University of Manitoba, April 1978.

Manitoba School Records Collection, Bethany School No. 161 Daily Registers, GR2063, Archives of Manitoba.

School division half-yearly attendance reports, Schedule E 0757, Archives of Manitoba.

We thank Blaine Little for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Nathan Kramer.

Page revised: 16 May 2017

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2017 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.